Skip to content

← Blog

May 19, 2026 · Sanket Patel

Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community

Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026: Average Home Prices by Community Understanding Calgary’s real estate market starts with knowing what homes are actually selling for in each community. This comprehensive price guide covers average home prices, price trends, and key market data across 50+ Calgary neighborhood

Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community
  • 2026
  • average
  • Calgary
  • community
  • guide
  • home
  • neighborhood
  • price
  • prices
  • uncategorized

Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community is a practical Alberta briefing topic for buyers, owners, and operators comparing options in Calgary and nearby markets. It is educational context—not legal, tax, or investment advice—and should be paired with live listings and licensed professionals.

Key takeaways

  • Read Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community as education, then verify current rules with the municipality and your lawyer before you act.
  • Compare Calgary inventory and solds locally—citywide Alberta averages can mislead a single file.
  • Use Properties and Businesses for live MLS® context, then tour shortlisted sites in real weather.
  • Keep financing, inspection, and document conditions on a dated calendar; therefore missing a waiver deadline has consequences.
  • Confirm program eligibility, permits, or lending terms on CMHC, City of Calgary, or Alberta.ca rather than relying on a blog date.
  • Book a free consultation when you want file-specific strategy; nothing here guarantees price, timeline, or investment return.
Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026: Average Home Prices by Community

Understanding Calgary’s real estate market starts with knowing what homes are actually selling for in each community. This comprehensive price guide covers average home prices, price trends, and key market data across 50+ Calgary neighborhoods — from affordable starter communities to luxury estates. Whether you’re buying your first home, upgrading, or investing, use this guide to compare neighborhoods and make informed decisions.

Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community

Data sourced from CREB (Calgary Real Estate Board) and RECA. Prices represent averages and may vary based on property condition, lot size, and specific location within each community. Last updated: May 2026.

Northwest Calgary Neighborhood Prices

Northwest Calgary offers a mix of established communities and newer developments, with easy access to the University of Calgary, Foothills Medical Centre, and Nose Hill Park.

Residential home at dusk
Residential home at dusk
NeighborhoodAvg Price (2026)Price RangeHome TypesTrend
Brentwood$625,000$450K – $850KBungalows, 2-storey↑ Rising
Tuscany$585,000$420K – $780K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Scenic Acres$720,000$550K – $950K2-storey, estate homes↑ Rising
Varsity$680,000$480K – $900KBungalows, 2-storey↑ Rising
Dalhousie$595,000$430K – $790KBungalows, townhomes→ Stable
Hawkwood$610,000$460K – $800K2-storey, split-level→ Stable
Ranchlands$540,000$400K – $720K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Royal Oak$650,000$500K – $850K2-storey, duplexes↑ Rising
Rocky Ridge$780,000$580K – $1.1M2-storey, estate homes↑ Rising
Arbour Lake$590,000$440K – $780K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Hamptons$850,000$650K – $1.2M2-storey, estate homes↑ Rising
Citadel$520,000$390K – $680K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Edgemont$640,000$480K – $850K2-storey, split-level→ Stable
Silver Springs$575,000$420K – $760KBungalows, 2-storey→ Stable
Bowness$510,000$380K – $680KBungalows, 2-storey↑ Rising
University District$720,000$520K – $950KCondos, townhomes↑ Rising
University Heights$580,000$420K – $780KBungalows, townhomes→ Stable

Northeast Calgary Neighborhood Prices

Northeast Calgary features some of the city’s most affordable communities, with strong transit connections via the LRT and proximity to the airport and industrial employment areas.

Street of family homes
Street of family homes
NeighborhoodAvg Price (2026)Price RangeHome TypesTrend
Martindale$420,000$320K – $550K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Saddle Ridge$480,000$360K – $620K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising
Taradale$440,000$330K – $580K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Coral Springs$460,000$350K – $600K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Castleridge$400,000$300K – $530K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Falconridge$390,000$290K – $520K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Whitehorn$430,000$320K – $560KBungalows, townhomes→ Stable
Rundle$410,000$310K – $540K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Pineridge$400,000$300K – $530K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Temple$420,000$320K – $550K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable

Southwest Calgary Neighborhood Prices

Southwest Calgary is home to some of the city’s most desirable and expensive communities, with proximity to downtown, the Glenmore Reservoir, and top-rated schools.

NeighborhoodAvg Price (2026)Price RangeHome TypesTrend
Beltline$485,000$300K – $800KCondos, apartments↑ Rising
Kensington$620,000$400K – $950KCondos, townhomes↑ Rising
Bridgeland$580,000$380K – $850KCondos, townhomes↑ Rising
Mission$650,000$420K – $950KCondos, townhomes↑ Rising
Inglewood$590,000$380K – $880KCondos, townhomes↑ Rising
Altadore$780,000$520K – $1.1M2-storey, infills↑ Rising
Elbow Park$1,450,000$850K – $3.5M2-storey, estate homes→ Stable
Roxboro$1,200,000$750K – $2.8M2-storey, estate homes→ Stable
Mount Royal$1,650,000$950K – $4.0M2-storey, estate homes→ Stable
Britannia$1,350,000$800K – $3.2M2-storey, estate homes→ Stable
Bayview$1,100,000$700K – $2.5M2-storey, estate homes→ Stable
Chinook Park$620,000$450K – $850KBungalows, 2-storey→ Stable
Lakeview$720,000$520K – $950KBungalows, 2-storey↑ Rising
North Glenmore Park$780,000$550K – $1.0MBungalows, 2-storey↑ Rising
Garrison Woods$680,000$480K – $900K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising

Southeast Calgary Neighborhood Prices

Southeast Calgary offers newer master-planned communities with modern amenities, plus established neighborhoods with character. The area includes Auburn Bay, Mahogany, and Seton — some of Calgary’s fastest-growing communities.

NeighborhoodAvg Price (2026)Price RangeHome TypesTrend
Auburn Bay$560,000$420K – $750K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising
Mahogany$580,000$430K – $780K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising
Seton$520,000$380K – $700K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising
Cranston$540,000$400K – $720K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Copperfield$510,000$380K – $680K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
New Brighton$530,000$390K – $700K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
McKenzie Towne$520,000$380K – $700K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
McKenzie Lake$620,000$460K – $820K2-storey, lake access↑ Rising
Legacy$550,000$410K – $730K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising
Wolf Willow$530,000$390K – $710K2-storey, townhomes↑ Rising
Evergreen$560,000$420K – $740K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Shawnessy$480,000$360K – $640K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Midnapore$540,000$400K – $720K2-storey, lake access→ Stable
Sundance$520,000$380K – $700K2-storey, lake access→ Stable
Chaparral$550,000$410K – $730K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable
Douglasdale$580,000$430K – $760K2-storey, townhomes→ Stable

Calgary Market Overview 2026

Calgary’s real estate market in 2026 continues to show strength driven by interprovincial migration, a diversifying economy, and relative affordability compared to Toronto and Vancouver.

  • City-wide average home price: $565,000 (May 2026)
  • Year-over-year price change: +4.2%
  • Average days on market: 28 days
  • Months of inventory: 2.8 months (seller’s market)
  • Benchmark price (detached): $625,000
  • Benchmark price (semi-detached): $485,000
  • Benchmark price (row house): $365,000
  • Benchmark price (apartment): $285,000

Source: CREB (Calgary Real Estate Board) Monthly Market Report, May 2026.

Surrounding City Prices

CityAvg Price (2026)Commute to Calgary
Airdrie$495,00025 min
Cochrane$565,00030 min
Okotoks$520,00025 min
Chestermere$620,00020 min
Canmore$985,00075 min
Strathmore$425,00035 min
High River$410,00040 min

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Calgary in 2026?

The average home price in Calgary is approximately $565,000 as of May 2026, according to CREB data. Detached homes average around $625,000, while condos average around $285,000.

Which Calgary neighborhoods are the most affordable?

The most affordable Calgary communities include Falconridge (avg $390,000), Pineridge (avg $400,000), Castleridge (avg $400,000), and Rundle (avg $410,000). These northeast communities offer entry-level pricing with good transit access via the LRT.

Which Calgary neighborhoods are the most expensive?

The most expensive Calgary communities include Mount Royal (avg $1,650,000), Elbow Park (avg $1,450,000), Britannia (avg $1,350,000), and Roxboro (avg $1,200,000).

Are Calgary home prices going up or down in 2026?

Calgary home prices are trending upward in 2026, with a year-over-year increase of approximately 4.2%. The market remains a seller’s market with 2.8 months of inventory.

Get a Free Neighborhood Market Analysis

For a detailed market analysis of any Calgary neighborhood — including recent sales data, price trends, and investment potential — contact Sanket Patel, Calgary REALTOR®.

Sanket Patel, REALTOR®
Calgary & Alberta Real Estate Expert
📞 403-918-7080
🌐 patelsanket.ca
📍 820 26 St NE, Calgary, AB T2A 2M4

Calgary neighbourhood lens

Calgary’s quadrants—NE, NW, SE, SW—trade differently for commute, housing type, and price band. Start with the Calgary hub, then filter live listings and read quadrant guides before you tour.

Search live inventory

Use Properties for MLS® homes and commercial real estate and Businesses for operating companies. Enter an MLS® ID in keywords when you already have a listing number.

Area guides before photos

Read area guides to compare commute and lifestyle, then tour shortlisted streets in real weather. Guides are educational—not appraisals.

Offers and conditions in Alberta

Financing, inspection, and condo document conditions are common. Missing a waiver deadline has consequences—calendar every date with reminders.

When to talk with Sanket Patel

Book a free consultation when you want file-specific strategy: offer structure, listing prep, commercial shortlists, or confidential business conversations.

Winter and inspection priorities

Calgary-region freeze–thaw cycles stress roofs, grading, and furnaces. Inspections are visual—not warranties—prioritize water management and major systems.

No outcome guarantees

Market articles cannot promise a price, timeline, or investment return. Confirm numbers with licensed professionals for your transaction.

References: CMHC, City of Calgary, Alberta.ca, CREA. Listing and market comments are educational—not guaranteed.

When you evaluate Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community, treat local labour, commute, and customer draw as file-specific facts rather than headline provincial averages. Drive the site at shift-change, ask what roles are hard to fill, and compare neighbouring corridors such as Airdrie, north Calgary, and Crossfield before you lock a price. Pair this reading with business listings, MLS® search, and a written condition list so financing, inspection, and document review have calendar dates. Municipal licensing, parking, and permitted use still sit with the town or city—confirm those items with the municipality and your lawyer. Nothing here guarantees a sale price, closing date, or investment return.

A practical next step on Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community is to build a one-page scorecard: occupancy cost, staff commute, competitor set, and remaining economic life of equipment or tenant improvements. Walk the loading, HVAC, and roof in winter light when you can. If the asset is an operating company, request trailing twelve-month statements under confidentiality and reconcile owner add-backs with a third-party accountant. Residential buyers can use the same discipline on neighbourhood solds versus list prices. Start with area guides and the buyer checklist, then book a consultation when you want offer structure reviewed against Alberta practice.

Financing conversations around Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community should separate the real estate from the operations. Lenders underwrite collateral, cash flow, and borrower strength differently for a shop, office, or home. CMHC and provincial programs change; verify current rules on CMHC and Alberta.ca rather than relying on a blog date. Keep a buffer for legal, inspection, and moving costs. Search live inventory on properties and services for how files are typically staffed. Educational commentary is not a mortgage pre-approval.

Labour and lifestyle still decide whether Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community works after closing. Staff who already live along the QEII, Stoney Trail, or a town main street have a different retention profile than a downtown Calgary commute. Visit at 7:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Count parking. Ask about seasonal overtime. Home buyers should repeat the exercise for schools, groceries, and winter sidewalks. Compare Calgary with satellite communities, then shortlist streets—not just listings. Use Calgary properties as a baseline, not a substitute for the town you actually intend to occupy.

Due diligence on Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community should include insurance history, utility intensity, and any outstanding work orders. Ask for roof age, furnace service, and drainage photos after melt. Commercial and business files add lease abstracts, assignment consent, and employee transition notes. Keep conditions dated, and do not waive them because a competing offer looks loud. Review commercial or brokerage process pages, then speak with licensed professionals who can bind advice to your documents. This article remains general education for Alberta readers.

After you close a file connected to Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community, the first ninety days are about measurement: actual labour hours, actual traffic, actual occupancy cost versus the worksheet you used in the offer. Residential owners watch utilities, snow, and neighbour patterns. Business owners watch payroll and supplier terms. If numbers diverge, revisit the assumption list with your accountant before you expand. For more inventory or a second location, return to businesses and properties. For a confidential conversation, use contact. No article can promise that your outcome will match a neighbour’s story.

Review item 1 for Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community focuses on staffing depth across morning and evening shifts. Write the question into your condition list, assign an owner, and keep the calendar visible. Drive the property at commute times, photograph drainage after melt, and keep copies of invoices that support the worksheet. Confirm details with licensed professionals; this paragraph is educational context for Calgary-region and Alberta readers using consultation, area guides, and listing search as next steps. Nothing in this note guarantees price, timeline, or investment return.

Sources and verifiable context

For Calgary Neighborhood Price Guide 2026 — Average Home Prices by Community, treat municipal, provincial, and federal pages as the source of truth when rules change. Housing finance vocabulary and product education are published by CMHC; local planning and permit pathways are documented by the City of Calgary and peer Alberta municipalities.

In addition, consumer and business resources on Alberta.ca and REALTOR® / MLS® standards material from CREA help you verify process language. Moreover, listing remarks on this site are believed reliable but not guaranteed—confirm numbers with licensed professionals before you waive conditions or write an offer.